info@sce.edu.au +61 2 9281 5211

Sydney College of English is committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, the Privacy Act 1988, and the Australian Privacy Principles.

The personal information we collect from you when you complete the enquiry form or submit an application through this website is used by the relevant staff at SCE to respond to your enquiry or application. By submitting an enquiry or application to us, you give consent to us to use your personal information for this purpose.

If you request our service by clicking “Send me details of a local agent in my country”, we can also send your personal information to our chosen representatives in your country (if we have representatives there). They will use this information to assist you in your enrolment with us within the bounds of any privacy legislation that exist in your country.

Our webmaster cannot access the personal information you supply to SCE but does make a record of any visit to our site for statistical and server security purposes.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or if you want to see, correct or find out about the personal information we hold about you, please contact us on (61-2) 9281-5211 or at info@sce.edu.au. For details about the Commonwealth Privacy Act, please contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner at his website https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how SCE manages personal information. This includes:

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

As an ELICOS (English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students) College offering a wide range of courses and services, SCE collects and hold personal information about our students. Information is collected from our students, prospective students, agents, service providers and the people who represent the businesses SCE deals with.

The type of personal information collected and held may vary depending on the nature of the interactions. SCE will collect and hold name and contact information of any individuals they deal with. In order to satisfy our legal obligations, SCE may need to retain staff and client information after a transaction or a relationship has ended. However, SCE will not retain identifiable personal information longer than is reasonably necessary and permitted under Australian law. Some elements of personal information are also referred to as sensitive information, these include:

SCE will only collect sensitive information with the individuals consent or when permissible under Australian law and will only use this information for a legitimate purpose where this is reasonably necessary.

HOW SCE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wherever it is possible and practical to do so, SCE will collect personal information directly from the individual, this may be in person, over the telephone, by mail, over the internet, by e-mail, or by completion of a form. We may also collect your personal information from a third party. The type of third party who might provide information could be:

HOW SCE HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

SCE understands the importance of protecting the personal information held about an individual. Steps are taken to ensure personal information is free from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access or modification by:

THE PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING, HOLDING, USING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

SCE collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in order to manage and administer the courses and services we provide to our students, whether they are individuals or businesses. You may be a student, contractor, job applicant, supplier, partner or party with whom SCE does or has done business, or may do business with in the future.

SCE collects personal information:

HOW TO ACCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD BY SCE AND CORRECT THAT INFORMATION WHERE IT IS INCORRECT

An individual is entitled to access the information SCE holds about them. Requests for access will be dealt with by SCE in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. SCE will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. SCE welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly.

You can contact SCE about any privacy issues as follows:

By email: info@sce.edu.au

WHO SCE MAY DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO

SCE may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

These third parties may be located in Australia or overseas locations (worldwide). SCE will carefully consider the risks to the protection of personal information when entering into arrangements with third parties.

Under no circumstances will the SCE sell or receive payment for disclosing your personal information. 

TRACKING INFORMATION ON THE WEB

For statistical purposes, SCE collects information on website activity such as the number of users who visit our websites, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems users have used to access the site and, when entering one of our websites from another website, the address of that website. 

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

SCE will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that personal information is properly protected from misuse or loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Click here to view our online brochure

Online Brochure