VISA

Student Visas

You will need one of these if you are planning to study
in Australia for more than three months. You must study full time and
pay medical insurance (OSHC) to SCE before you can receive your visa.
With a student visa, you can apply to work up to 20 hours per week.

  1. Check with the Australian Embassy/Consulate to see if you need
    a pre-visa assessment check before applying to SCE.
  2. If you do not need this assessment, or you are successful with it, send the Enrolment
    Form with full payment of fees
  3. We will send you a letter of acceptance, a receipt and a Confirmation of Enrolment
    form (CoE).
  4. With the CoE, apply for your student visa from the Australian Embassy/Consulate.
  5. Inform us of your flight details as soon as possible, and at least two weeks
    prior to your arrival.
  6. Homestay details will be sent to you four weeks before your course starts.

go to TOP

Tourist Visas

If you plan to study for less than three months or, you can
travel with this type of visa. You can study full time or part time without
having to pay medical insurance. Private medical insurance or travel insurance,
though, is strongly recommended.

  1. Send the Enrolment Form with full payment of fees.
  2. We will send you a letter of acceptance and a receipt.
  3. Apply for your visa from the Australian Embassy/Consulate.
  4. Inform us of your flight details as soon as possible, and at least two weeks
    prior to your arrival
  5. Homestay details will be sent to you four weeks before your course starts.

go to TOP